D.C. United
ECNL

adidas
Class of 2016 | 58 Players | Sign NLI to play in College

Congratulations to all the players on signing their NLI to play in College.  We are very proud of each player and wish them continued success and enjoyment in their collegiate career.  Well done!!!


Continue...
College Recruitment

 

NCAA Rules and Regulations

College athletics are governed by the National College Athletic Association (NCAA). Whether planning on attending a Division I, Division II, or Division III college, it is very important to understand the rules and regulations set by the NCAA.  The NCAA Web site contains vast information for the prospective college student-athlete pertaining to the recruiting process and the academic and eligibility requirements for players planning to play soccer at the collegiate level.

Prospective athletes must register with the NCAA Eligibility Center. You can register with the Center anytime during your high school career, but it is recommended you do so at least during your sophomore year. There is information on the NCAA Eligibility Center site pertaining to the core courses required in order be cleared through the center. It is also important to ensure that your school has submitted updates to their core course offerings so you receive credit for the classes you are taking.  

Additional NCAA Information
 
The College Bound Student-Athlete: A must read for all prospective student-athletes prior to the recruiting process. The guide will  details academic-eligibility requirements, financial aid, amateur eligibility and many other vital topics.
 
Resources

Maryland United FC cannot stress enough the importance of getting off to a good start academically beginning the first day of your Freshman year and lasting through the last day of your Senior year.  Even though you may meet NCAA academic standards to be eligible to play in college, admission standards vary greatly between institutions. 

Resources available through the club are:

 

Recruiting Guide to College Soccer Programs and Coaches

www.thesportsource.com

 

                                                                                                                                         

Sports Source provides a handbook entitled The Official Athletic College Guide dedicated to the student-athlete with the most complete information about college and university soccer programs for men and women.  The handbook includes mailing addresses, coaches names, emails, phone numbers, program information (scholarship allotment, conference, field type, style of play) including the ins and outs to being placed in scholarship programs that fit your academic needs.  In addition, the guide gives excellent insight to college planning, the recruiting process, preparing cover letters and player profiles, and contacting college coaches. 

The #1 Club for Collegiate Placement

Maryland United F.C. is the #1 club in Prince Georges County, Anne Arundel County, and Southern Maryland Counties in providing a soccer program geared towards developing high level players, attending high visable college showcase tournaments, providing expertise and guidance for all players on the recruitment process, and helping place more players every year to collegiate programs. 

Youth Regional Team Experience
Youth National Team Experience

Senior National Team Experience

Class of 2015

ECNL & RED

  • Aly Hill - Liberty University
  • Gabby Vincent - University of Louisville
  • Katie Berkowitz - UMBC
  • Karen Aye - UMBC
  • Alli Higgs - Univeristy of Pittsburgh
  • Zoe Smedley - St. Mary's College of Maryland
  • Abbey Mosedale - Winthrop University
  • Allison Dingle - Troy Unviersity
  • Annie Breen - Flagler College
  • Ashley Taylor - Belmont Abbey College
  • Emily Taylor - Viginia Wesleyan College
  • Erin Shamleffer - Gardner-Webb University
  • Fern Peters - UMBC
  • Gabby Rouse - Boston College
  • Hailey Williams  Stetson University
  • Jade Jamison - West Point University
  • Julianna Smith - Marshall University
  • Kara Brudzinski - University of Mary Washington
  • Kyra Cooke - Butler University
  • Marguax Hrab - Salisbury University
  • Paige Fallin - Lynchburg College
  • Samantha Saunders - St. Mary's College of Maryland
  • Lauren Krenzke - Shippensburg
  • Elise Bouchard - St. Anselm College

U18 Boys

U17 Boys

  • Darius Jamison - College of Southern MD
  • Dilan Bingham - College of Southern MD
  • Khabir Baukman - Widner University 
  • David Tarry - St Mary's College
Class of 2014

U18 : 95 (Red Boys) - Will Morris

  • Eric Elder - Lenoir Rhyne University
  • Braedon Seelhorst - Presentation College

ECNL U18 - Shannon Cirovski

  • Imani Dorsey - Duke University (Youth National Team)
  • Casey Martinez - Duke University (Youth National Team)
  • Megan Hinz - University of Michigan (Youth Regional Team)
  • Margaret Furlong - Yale University
  • Eliza Harris - United States Naval Academy
  • Karli Cirovski - Bucknell University
  • Leah Hardin - St. Frances University
  • Delaney Reiff  - Duquesne
  • Danielle Hogarth - Univeristy of Michigan
  • Callie Allen - Elon University
  • Eliza Doll - Colgate University
  • Maddie Koenig - UMBC
  • Anna Bialczak - University of Tennessee
  • Alexa Austin. St. John's University
  • Courtney Parr - University of Michigan
  • Melanie Lippert - University of Richmond

U18 : 95 Red (Girls)  - Peter Krech and Denison Cabral

  • Zoe Derrickson - Loyola University
  • Becca Swerdowski - High Point University
  • Kat Wray - Elon University
  • Sarah Martin - University of Vermont
  • Morgan Tabor - Liberty University
  • Morgan Kontor - Carnegie Mellon University
  • Emily Chapman - Frostburg State University
  • Emily Carroll - Savannah College of Art and Design
  • Brittany Turner - York College of Pennsylvania
  • Anna Mellis - Western Carolina University

U18 : 95 White (Girls) - Ali Wolf

  • Brianna Villa - Deleware State
  • Caitlin Moore - St. Mary's College of Maryland

ECNL U17 - Win Puffer

  • Clarrissa Kirsch-Downs - LaSalle University
  • Abby Thomas - University of Delaware
  • Brooke Bailey - USC-Upstate  (grad year 2014)
  • Sophia Centi - Monmouth  (grad year 2014)
  • Paige DeLoach - Cornell (grad year 2014)
  • Anna Higdon - Stetson (grad year 2014)
  • Kiera Lyons - Butler (grad year 2014)
  • Erin Shamleffer - Gardner Webb (grad year 2015)
  • Colby Snyder - University of Vermont (grad year 2014)
  • Abby Thomas -University of Delaware (grad year 2014)
  • Jasmine Wright - University of Virginia (grad year 2015)
  • Kelsey Ritter - Towson University

U17 : 96 Red (Girls) - Danny Vilagran

  • Caitlyn Shea - Methodist
  • Chikondi Kulemeka - St. Mary's College of Maryland
  • Paola Rosa - McDaniel College

 

Class of 2013

U18B Red Devils & Lobos - Al Oni

  • Bonaventure Akinsolotu - St. Bonaventure University
  • David Keen - Lasalle University
  • Romario Chapman - Methodist University
  • Kody Higgonbottham - Wake Forest University
  • Ryan Pollack - Anne Arundel CC
  • Kyle Reichard - St. Mary’s College
  • Carlos Castenada - Stevenson University
  • Lance Heckathorn - Stevenson University
  • Nick McRae - Salisbury University
  • Jason Weatherly - Frostburg University
  • Christian Cooke - Washington College
  • Junior Atembe - Stevenson University
  • Devin Reddiker - Millersville University

 

U18G Elite - Steve Campbell and Mellanie Nai

  • Ali Ryan - Rutgers University (Youth Regional Team)
  • Shannon Phillips - Rutgers University (Youth National Team)
  • Lindsey Lane - University of South Carolina (Youth National Team)
  • Allison Cislo - Ohio University
  • Nicole Hudson - Rutgers University
  • Hollie Byer - George Mason University
  • Bridgett Belieski - Dayton University
  • Kelsey Taragona - Loyola College 
  • Shonte Moten - US Air Force Academy
  • Abby Noble - East Carolina University
  • Caitlyn Whitford - UMBC
  • Destinee Morris - UMBC
  • Caroline Kimble - Louisville University
  • Jordan Pearson - UPenn
  • McKenzie Farley - George Mason University
  • Briana Williams - Southern Maryland

U17G ECNL - Shannon Cirovski and Michelle Rodriguez

  • Midge Purce - Harvard University (Youth National Team)
  • Morgan Crable - Loyola College
  • Madalena Boccio - Loyola College
  • Gracyn Bryant - East Carolina University
  • Jordan Brock - Virginia Tech
  • Isabelle Kim - Johns Hopkins
  • Sheridan Street - Syracuse

 

U18G Wolverines - Danny Villagran and Scott Villagran

  • Teresa Berg - Rider University
  • Sarah Cavanagh - University of Arkansas

 

U17G Strikers - Win Puffer and Peter Krech

  • Delia Repasky - Purdue University
  • Nicole Gernat - Forstburg University
  • Tarah Piccirilli - Tennessee Tech
  • Kelly Patterson - Bridgewater College
Class of 2012

U18G ECNL - Steve Campbell, Mellanie Nai, Alyssa Radu, Danny Villagran

  • Gabby Moreno - Rutgers University (Youth Regional Team)
  • Preslie Quaranta - UMBC
  • Alexa Quaranta - UMBC
  • Abby Ritter - Georgia Southern University
  • Danielle Piccirilli - Bucknell University
  • Riley Barger - University of Maryland (Youth National Team, NSCAA Youth All-American)
  • Allie Ondrejcak - Stevenson University
  • Nikki Borretti - UMBC
  • Hayley Wilson - Villanova University
  • Miki Antzoulatos - Coastal Carolina University
  • Amanda Ross - Pfeiffer College
  • Amira Walcott - UMBC
  • Kristin Howe - Florida Tech University
  • Lizzie Bamber - University of Albany
  • Gabby Dyer - Marshall University
  • Erin Worthman - Frostburg University
  • Kassie Bryant - American University
           

U17G ECNL - Steve Campbell, Mellanie Nai

  • Lexie Neidoba - Louisville University
  • Jackie Ward - NJIT
  • Annie Hogan - Unviersity of Albany
  • Jen Nance - UMBC

U17G  Danny Villagran

  • Marisa Morris - Davis & Elkins College
Class of 2011

U18G ECNL - Pat Noel, Mellanie Nai

  • Marissa Kresge - University of Maryland, ODP Youth Regional Team
  • Jenny Cislo - NJIT
  • Christine Mumby - West Virginia University
  • Kerry Mueller - Towson University
  • Alex Price - Northeastern University
  • Melissa Sweredoski - High Point University
  • Emily Harvey - George Mason University
  • Beth Bunn - York College
  • Catie Blauvert - Marist University
  • Lauren Soper - Francis Marion University
  • Chinny Asher - University of Alabama-Birmingham
  • Julia Cocozza - Franciscan University (Ohio)
  • Lauren Donovan - Lenoir Rhyne
  • Jen LaBarge - Randolph-Macon College

U17G ECNL - Alyssa Radu, Peter Krech

  • Katie Barto - Marywood University
  • Alyssa Brummit - UMBC
  • Cara Deegan - Mount St. Mary’s University
  • Kari Cunard - University of Pittsburgh
  • Meghenn Jackson - High Point University
  • Joceyln McCoy - Monmouth University
  • Sydney Blomquist - Louisville University
  • Taylor Morgan - UMBC
  • Melissa Vogel - Radford University
  • Taylor Walsh - University of Delaware
Class of 2010
Dragons - Chris Johnson
  • Max Allegro - Kings College
  • Perry Clark - LeMoyne College
  • William Fisher - Case Western Reserve University
  • Jared Fohs - Methodist University
  • Daniel Gaj - Dickinson College
  • Michael Kane - York College
  • Sean Killion - Christopher Newport College
  • Ryan Leslie - Virginia Weselyan College
  • Matt Michael - Kings College
  • Joesph Tchimou - Wheeling Jesuit University
  • Patrick Thornton - Bridgewater College
  • Logan Webster - Goucher College
Elite - Steve Campbell, Pat Noel
  • Jereme Raley - University of Maryland, ODP Youth Regional Team 
  • Brian Graham - UNC Greensboro
  • Eli Dennis - American University, ODP Youth Regional Team 
  • Martin Sanchez - Naval Academy, ODP Youth Regional Team
 Hornets - Mary Hearin, Pat Noel, Edgar Rauch
  • Tina Antzoulatos - Monmouth University
  • Ariel Dominguez - Lenior Rhyne University
  • Rachel Eversole - Wingate College
  • Michelle Grozinsky - IUP
  • Kahra Kelty - US Naval Academy
  • Sam Luppino - Goldey-Beacom College
  • Joanna Rambo - St. Mary’s College
  • Stephanie Schultz - St. Mary’s College
  • Helen Snelgrove - Tulsa University
  • Leah Taylor - Mars Hill College
  • Alex Tierney - IUP
  • Erin Mooney - Salisbury State University
  • Cynthia Snyder - Howard University
     
Phoenix - Steve Campbell, Ashly Kennedy, Tony McPeak
  • Rosie Brinckerhoff - University of Delaware
  • Nicole Clark - UMBC
  • Teresa Doyle - Lincoln Memorial University
  • Hayley Neal - University of Pittsburgh
  • Kirstin Frank - Ohio University
  • Katie Gitlin - UMBC
  • Catie Blauvert - Marist College
  • Sammie Norman - Georgia Southern University
  • Jordan Howerton - IUP
Arsenal - Jose Benitez
  • Damian Ramos - University of District Columbia
  • Jacob Smith - Aracadia University
 

 

Class of 2009
see list...
Blazers - Dan Boillon
  • Moni Sallam - Carniege Melon University
  • Cody Pearson - York College
  • Taylor Brummitt - York College
  • Josh Patterson - DuQuense University
  • James Sweeney - Coker College
  • Patrick Rose - Howard University

Dragons - Chris Johnson

  • Joey Gorirossi - Chowan University
  • Nick Mattox - Lesley University

Elite - Steve Campbell, Pat Noel

  • Brian Graham - University of North Carolina Greensboro
  • Fabio Cardenas - Mount St. Mary’s University
  • Eli Dennis - American University, ODP Youth Regional Team
  • Travis Dennis - Clemson University
  • Wole KeKere-Ekun - Clemson University
  • Zac Modley - Air Force Academy, ODP Youth Regional Team
  • Jereme Raley - University of Maryland, ODP Youth Regional Team
  • Martin Sanchez - Naval Academy, ODP Youth Regional Team
  • Kyle McGerhin - Mount St. Mary’s University
  • Luke Goldsborough - Naval Academy

Phoenix - Tony McPeak

  • Meghan Bicevskis - Liberty University
  • Rosie Brinckerhoff - University of Delaware
  • Kayla Clark - University of Maryland
  • Nicole Clark - UMBC
  • Teresa Doyle - Lincoln Memorial University
  • Hayley Neal - University of Pittsburgh
  • Kirstin Frank - Ohio University
  • Katie Gitlin - UMBC (2009)
  • Lyndsee Hokansen - George Mason University, ODP Youth Regional Team
  • Alyssa Kozlowski - Bryant University
  • Rachel McKee - UMBC (2009)
  • Francisca Okoko - St Johns 
  • Olivia Tomoff - James Madison University, ODP Youth Regional Team
  • Sam Adams - Western Carolina University (2009)

Sharks - Pat Noel, Laura Desobry

  • Sam Brown - Pfeiffer College
  • Kelcie Davis – US Naval Academy
  • MT Callahan – American University
  • Carly Deegan – Mt. St. Mary’s University
  • Hannah Hardman - Wesley College
  • Kelly Kady – Francis Marion
  • Bethany Keefer – University of Alabama Huntsville
  • Melissa Orgera - Salisbury State University
  • Lyndsey Powell- UMBC
  • Sarah Purdum – UMBC
  • Britta Vivaldi – US Naval Academy
  • Kristen Wright – Queens College
Shooters - Win Puffer, Chris Johnson
  • Erica Page - University of Maryland
  • Sasha Kershaw - SUNY Stony Brook 
Class of 2008
see list

see list


Continue...
Class of 2007
see list
Continue...
Classes 2006 and below
see list
Continue...